2008年新课标人教版高三英语第二轮复习专题讲座二:单项选择
    Category: 高三英语  Clicks: 1749  Top: 11  Update Date: 2008/09/13
Summary:精讲精练: 1._______, you can gently improve your spoken English in a short time. A.On the way B.In this way C.By the way D.In the way2.Without a sure supply of water, farming in that area remains at.

  • 精讲精练: 1._______, you can gently improve your spoken English in a short time. A.On the way B.In this way C.By the way D.In the way2.Without a sure supply of water, farming in that area remains at the _______of the weather. A.disposal B.risk C.cost D.mercy3.His composition was so confusing that I could hardly make any ________of it what’s over. A.meaning B.message C. information D.sense4.She had a guilty________ about not telling the police what had actually happened. A.consciousness B.conscience C.consequence D.confusion5.People like to shop in the supermarket because they are interested in the __________ of goods on offer and can buy whatever they want. A.price B.variety C.value D.amount6.As we all know, the Internet will let people have ______ to huge amounts of information from their own homes. A.entrance B.way C.means D.access7.In the of proof , the police could not take action against the man . A.lack B.shortage C.absence D.failure 8.—What about ____ book?  —It’s too difficult ____ book for beginners.  A.the; the      B.a; a    C.a; the       D.the; a9.As far as I know, they spent _______ winter of 1999 in _______ UK. A.the… the B./…/ C.the… / D. /… the 10.I wonder what it feels like to be one of ______ really rich. The Brows already have Rolls Royce and now they are buying________ thirD. A.the; the   B.不填; a   C.the; a    D.不填; the11.—Do you feel like ________ there or shall we take a bus?   —I’d like to walk. But since there isn't much time left, I'd rather we________ a taxi.   A.walking; hire B.to walk; hire C.to walk; hired D.walking; hired12.—Miss White has decided to explore in the forest by herself. —She________ask her boyfriend to if she ________go walking in the forest.   A.needn't to; dares to B.doesn't need; dares   C.need not to; dare to D.needn't; dare13.His failure in the exam suggested that he __________ the teacher’s instructions. A.can’t have followed B.needn’t have followed C.mustn’t have followed D.shouldn’t have followed14.No one ____ that to his face. A.dares say B.dares saying C.dare say D.dare to say15.—The research on the new bird flu virus vaccine is challenging and demanding. Who do you think can do the job? —____ my students have a try? A.Shall B.Will C.Could D.Should16.—Why do you look so worried?—Fred left the company half an hour ago. His work _______ unfinished since.A.left B.was left C.has left D.has been left17.Salley________Beijing for Shanghai and________there ever since. You can go and pay her a visit on your way to Hangzhou. A.has left; worked B.left; worked C.has left; had worked D.left; has worked18.I ____ to go for a walk, but someone called and I couldn’t get away. A.was planning B.planned C.had planned D.would plan19.We _______ on it for several hours but we have not yet reached any conclusion.A.work B.are working C.have been working D.have been worked20.—Why were you not at the concert? —I________ a close game between two European football teams.A.watched B.had watched C.was watching D.have been watching21.—May I speak to your manager Mr.Williams at five o’clock tonight? —I’m sorry. Mr. Williams ________ to a conference long before then.A.will have gone B.had gone C.would have gone D.has gone22.His letter was especially welcome as I ____ from him for long.A.haven’t heard B.would not heard C.hadn’t heard D.didn’t heard23.It seems oil from this pipe for some time, we’ll have to take the machine apart to put it right. A.had leaked B.is leaking C.leaked D.has been leaking24.I want to buy that kind of cloth because I _____ the cloth _____ well.A.have been told; washes B.have told; washes   C.was told; washed D.have been told; is washed25.Hello. You  68442936. I’m sorry I’m unable to answer your call right now. A.reached B.are reaching C.have reached D.had reached26.Some areas, ____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.A.due to B.with regard to C.but for D.in spite of27.Shortly after the book Uncle Tom's Cabin________, the Civil War of America________.  A.came about; broke away B.came out; broke out   C.came on; broke up D.came up; broke down28.Today, when I think of my friend, I remember the way her face _____ when she saw the picture of a handsome fellow.A.cheered up B.shone up C.stood up D.lit up29.— Oh, my God! So many students are coming out. How can you ____ your daughter?— That’s easy. My daughter is wearing a red skirt today. A.get out B.find out C.take out D.pick out30.The factory had to a number of employees because of economic decline in the country.A.lay out B.lay off C.lay aside D.lay down31.—What field will your son go into after graduation from Nanjing University?—I’m not quite certain, but he ____ a good teacher of English. A.promises B.becomes C.makes D.proves32.—Watch!—I ____ but ____ I ____ anything unusual.A.tched; have watched B.have watched; am not seeingC.was watching; wasn’t seeing D.am watching; don’t see33.I am trying to be the kind of boss that the workers will . A.live up to B.look up to C.watch out for D.put up with34.I think Tom will _______ a good monitor, so I’m going to vote for him. A.get B.grow C.make D.remain35.The old couple decided to ____ a boy and a girl though they had three children of their own.A.adapt B.bring C.receive D.adopt36.A diligent work, however, does not necessarily much achievements or honor which are expected by someone. A.take over B.result in C.hold on D.keep to37. —How do you think I should receive the reporter? — _______ you feel about him, try to be polite. A.How B.What C.Whatever D.However38.— What should I wear to attend his wedding party? — Dress _______ you like. A.what B.however C.whatever D.how39.— May I go and play with Dick this afternoon, Mum? — No, you can’t go out _______ your work is being done. A.before B.until C.as D.the moment40.He does so little work in the office that for all practical purposes it would make no difference _______ he didn’t come. A.if B.when C.why D.whether41.Asia has achieved more in controlling the bird flu than Europe in the past few years, _______ the number of people infected with the virus is going up sharply. A.when B.that C.so that D.where
    42.— Oh, life is so boring!—Please don’t think so . I suppose you’ve come to the point _______ a change is needed. A.where B.when C.which D.as43.— I can’t find Mr Brown. Where did you meet him this morning?—It was in the hotel _______ he stayed. A.that B.which C.where D.when44.The employers often give the job to _______ they believe have work experience with a strong sense of duty. A.whoever B.whomever C.who D.those who45.— Let’s go to a place _______ we can make a round—trip in one day? —What about one _______ we can climb and swim? A.to which; where B.where; where C.where; in which D.in which; where46.I don’t doubt ________ the plan will be well-conceived. A.that B.whether C.why D.when47.—Lucy doesn’t seem to be what she was. —No. so much in the war has made her more thoughtful. A.Seen B.Her seeing C.Having seen D.To have seen48. twice a year, whether it is a car or a bus or a truck, is the rule that every driver must obey in this city. A.Examining B.Examined C.Being examined D.Having been examined49.It seemed a pity they ate it after all the trouble they had in making it. A.met B.shared C.taken D.made50.We hope the building project will be completed as soon as possible because a lot of citizens are complaining about the noises. A.to be carried out B.carried out C.being carried out D.carrying out51.I have no one ______ me, for I am a new comer here. A.help B.helping C.to help D.to have helped52.—Professor, do you have something _______ at this moment? — No, thanks. I’ll call you if any. A.to be typed B.to type C.typing D.typed53.No matter how frequently _____ ,the works of Shakespeare always attract large audiences. A.performing B.to be performed C.performed D.being performed 54.He narrowly missed being seriously hurt, if not______, by the explosion.A.killed B.being killed C.be killed D.to be killed55.You must follow the directions exactly, and if you should become_______ , you must take the time to go back again and read them over. A.confused B.to be confused C.to confuse D.confusing56.I’ll do whatever I can _________ my English.  A.improve B.to improve C.improving D.to improving57.A new teachnique  the yields as a whole increased by about 30 percent. A.had applied B.having applied C.to have applied D.having been applied58.Within industries,companies are always trying to develop products that are one step better than _____ of other companies. A.one B.that C.those D.all 59.His sudden look of fear made _____ clear that he had something to do with the matter. A.him B.this C.it D.that60.The book is of great value. _______ can be enjoyed from it until you have a deep understanding of it, however. A.Nothing B.Few C.Something D.Much61.— Have you got used to the Chinese food, Robert? — Yes. But I don't like _____ when a Chinese host keeps serving me the food I don't like.A.this    B.that C.those   D.it62.Teenagers are warned to be careful when making friends online, because when you can’t see a person, they could be __________. A.everybody B.somebody C.anybody D.nobody63.Some friends tried to settle the quarrel between Mr. and Mrs. Brown without hurting the feeling of , but failed . A.none B.either C.both D.neither 64.The best job is which uses your skill in doing something with your interest in the subject.A.that B.the one C.one D.it65.His sudden look of fear made _____ clear that he had something to do with the matter.A.him B.this C.it D.that66.Many people have been ill with a strange disease these days, _______ we’d never heard of before. A.one B.that C.it D.this67.— Why are yo always making such mistakes, Jack? — Sorry. I think I was not ________ this morning. A.myself B.for myself C.to myself B.by myself68.— I saw no more than one motor—car in that shop. Will you go and buy _______?— No, I’d rather find _______ in other shops. A.one;one B.it;it C.one;it D.it;one69.—I always close all the windows before I sleep.   —You’re right. You can not be too ____.   A.careful   B.nervous  C.careless D.hurried70.—You know our manager has been in hospital for days? — Yes. I wonder if he is ____ better now. A.any B.some C.very D.too71.—Are you satisfied with her work, sir?  —Not at all. It couldn’t be any _______. A.better B.best C.worse D.worst72.On the third floor there are two rooms, _____ is used as a meeting-room.A.one of them   B.the larger of which C.and a larger of them D.the largest one of which 73.People are always on the go , so they spend their weekend on housework . A.most B.almost C.mostly D.nearly 74.________had the worker who was badly injured in that accident stopped breathing and died________ doctors arrived.  A.Almost; when B.Hardly; when C.Not; until D.Hardly; before75.You might as well expect a river to flow backward ____ us carrying out the plan.A.than stop B.as to stop C.as stop D.so as to stop76.All Mr Jack _______ good to his students. A.does; does; does B.does; does; do C.does; did; do D.did; do; does77.—Why not take my car to the museum instead of walking?— No, thanks. ____.A.I’m used to B.I’m able to C.I’m about to D.I’ve got to78._________ for the free tickets, I would not have gone to the films so often.  A.If it is not B.Were it not  C.Had it not been D.If they were not79.—Why not take my car to the museum instead of walking? — No, thanks. ____.A.I'm used to B.I’m able to C.I'm about to D.I've got to80.There ____ no buses, we had to walk home after work yesterday. A.was B.were C.being D.had81.—He was nearly drowned in a pool. —Oh, when was ___ exactly? — It was in 1983 ____ he was swimming with his friends.A.this; that B.that; when C.that; that D.what; when82.—Are there any English story-books for us students in the library? —There are only a few, _______________.A.if any B.if some C.if many D.if much
    参考答案及解析:1.答案:B。in the way意为“用这中办法”。2.答案:D.考查名词辨析与搭配。at the mercy of任凭…的摆布,完全受…的支配;at(或in)sb’s disposal任某人处理,供某人使用:I had no time at my own disposal. 我没有一点自由支配时间。at the risk of冒…的风险;at the cost of以…为代价。句意为:没有稳定的水源供应,那个地区的农业依然靠天吃饭。3.答案:D.考查词语搭配。make sense of“理解,弄懂…的意思”:Children need to make sense of the worlD.儿童需要认识世界。与sense搭配其他常见词组:make sense讲得通,有意义;in a sense从某种意义上说;out of senses失去理智;与message搭配常见词组:get the message领会,明白。句意为:他的作文思路混乱,我简直看不懂。4.答案:B.考点 形似名词辨析与搭配。a guilty(或bad)conscience内疚;其他相关词组:have sth. on one’s conscience为某事而内疚;in(all)conscience凭良心;的确,当然;consciousness“知觉,意识”;consequence“后果”;confusion“混淆,混乱”。 句意为:她为没有把实情告诉警察而感到内疚。5.答案:B。a ( good) knowledge of English是习语,"懂英语"。如果只知道knowledge 是不可数名词,而忽视了它的特殊用法,就会误选A项。6.答案:D。have [gain, get, obtain] access to“得接近; 得会见; 得进入; 得使用”。7.答案:C。in the absence of 缺少8.答案:D。第一空为特指,第二空为泛指。9.答案:A。具体某年的某个季节前要加定冠词;the UK表示“联合王国”即英国。10.答案:C。the + adj. 结构the rich 富人 a在这里表示“又一,再一”11.答案:D。学生易死套would rather后跟动词原形这一语法规则,而忽略了would rather后跟的是一个从句。此题的考查点是would rather接从句,从句中应用虚拟语气,即与现在事实相反从句中谓语动词用一12.答案:D。本题考查need和dare作情态动词和实义动词的用法。13.答案:A。can用于否定句和疑问句;肯定句中用may。14.答案:C。dare敢,胆敢,竟敢,用在疑问、否定、条件句中,后接不带to的不定式,没有人称形式的变化,第三人称单数后不加“s”。本题为否定句,应该使用的形式为C,dare say。句意:没人敢当着他的面说那。15.答案:A。本题考查情态动词shall在主语是第二、三人称时,作为征求意见的用法。16.答案:D。考查时态和语态。因句中有since所以要用完成时,又因空前主语是事情,所以要用被动。17.答案:D。“离开北京到上海”是过去的动作。ever since常与现在完成时连用。18.答案:C。考查时态。had planned发生called和couldn’t get away之前。19.答案:C。考查时态。根据but后时态,可以判断出到现在还没有得出结论,有可能还要继续下去,所以要现在完成进行时。20.答案:C。指“音乐会举行期间进行的动作”。21.答案:A。考查时态。then指代at five o’clock,由语境可知是将来时间。将来完成时表示将来某时之间或某动作之前已经完成的动作。22.答案:C。考查语境中的时态综合运用。从内容上看应为完成时,从所给信息看,应为过去时,这样就容易作出正确选择:过去完成时。23.答案:D。“漏油”是从过去一直持续到现在的状况。24.答案:A。考查时态和语态。动词wash,lock,sell,wear,read,open,shut,clean等的主语如果是物,且表示主语的特性或品质时,常用主动形式表示被动意义。25.答案:C。指过去到现在的动作。26.答案:A。考查词组辨析。due to由于,应归于;with regard to关于;but for要不是,起连词的作用;in spite of不管。题中所涉及的是原因,A为正确答案。句意:因为天气恶劣,一些地区人口稀少。27.答案:B。came out表示"(图书)出版、发行";break out表示"(战争、灾难)突然爆发"。28.D。考查短语动词词义辨异。lit up 意为 “高兴起来”, 其主语常为face等; cheer up意为“感到振奋,高兴起来”,其主语一般为人。29.答案:D。pick out“认出”。30.答案:B。lay off作“解雇”讲。lay out 布置,安排,设计;lay aside把……放在一起;lay down放下。31.答案:A。本题考查动词在具体语境中的意义。promise在此处的意思为“预示会成为”,其他三个选项的动词意义与本题语境不符。32.答案:D。考查动词。watch表示观看的过程,see指看的结果,表示看见了、看清楚了。33.答案:B。look up to尊敬;live up to达到;符合;不辜负(他人的期望);watch out for 当心;put up with容忍。34.答案:C。考查动词词义辨析。make a good monitor“(有条件)成为一位好班长”。35.答案:D。adopt作“收养”讲。adapt适应,常构成adapt to。36.答案:B。result in相当于cause。take over接替;接管;接收;hold on抓紧,不放松;别挂断;keep to遵守诺言等。37. 答案:D。however引导让步状语从句。在从句中作feel的表语。句意为“不管你觉得他怎么,尽 量礼貌的对他。”本题易误选C。38.答案:B。dress后面不能跟物,dress sb.;however you like相当于in whatever way you like,根据语境,可以看出应选B。本题受思维定式的影响易误选C。39.答案:C。本题易误选B。根据后面的…is being done可以看出“因为你正在做作业,所以不能出去。”其他选项不符合句意。40.答案:A。本题易误选D。根据句意“他在工作中是一个不足以轻重的人,所以如果他不来也不会有什么影响”,可以看出if符合逻辑。41.答案:D。本题易误选A。where引导的是非限制性定语从句,以说明欧洲在控制the bird flu病毒方面的情况,从而与亚洲形成对比。42.答案:A。本题易误选B。此处的point意为“特定的情况或地方”,关系副词where引导定语从句修饰point。43.答案:C。本题易误选A。显然he stayed是定语从句修饰the hotel。强调句应是It was in the hotel where he stayed that I met him this morning. 提示:注意与强调句的区别。44.答案:D。本题易误选A。注意空后have的主语必须是复数,由此可排除A,whomever不能作主语。who含有疑问,所以D符合语法和语境。45.答案:A。本题易误选C。根据make a …trip to…搭配,可以看出第一空填to;第二空where引导定语从句,并在从句中作地点状语,用来说明climb和swim的地点。46.答案:A。doubt后可以接that,whether或if:whether一般引导一个间接问句,所以当主语所代表的人确实不知如何选择判断时,传统上就用whether,例如: Sue has studied so much philosophy this year that she’s begun to doubt whether she exists. 今年苏钻研哲学下了不少功夫,现在她都开始怀疑自己是否存在了。而当 doubt用来低调表示“不相信,不信任”之意的时候,则用that,例如:I doubt that we’ve seen the last of that problem.我不相信我们完全解决了那个问题。另外,在否定句及疑问句中,当doubt后的从句所作陈述被认为是真时,用that,例如本题。句意:我相信这计划会被充分领会。47.答案:B。 本题易误选C。her seeing在句子中作主语,故只能用动名词,不能用分词。48.答案:C。 本题易误选B。考查动名词的用法,名中whether it is a car…为让步状语从句,is 为系词,故少主语。A、B、C、D中只有C可作主语表被动。49.答案:C。 本题易误选B和D。考查搭配,take great trouble in doning sth.意为“费力干某事”。50.答案:C。 本题易误选A、B。句子结构是:we hope后面是一个宾语从句。主句是the building project will be complete as soon as possible,再后面是一个原因状语从句。中间应该做定语来修饰the building project。carry out是完成、执行的意思。在本题中我们可以看到市民抱怨的是噪音的巨大,所以工程己经开始了,并且正在进行。同时carry out跟修饰语是动宾关系。51.答案:C。本题易误选A。根据句意可知空白处的非谓语是作定语,是have sb./ sth. to do结构,要区别开have(使…) sB.do sth.结构。52.答案:A。本题易误选B和D。B项的执行者应是secretary而不是professor;动词不定式常与即将完成的动作相联,所以CD错。53.答案:C。54.答案:A。if not=if he was not killed,省略了与前面相同的成分。55.答案:A。“become+adj.”表“变成某一状态”之意。sb be confused某人被弄得糊涂了。56.答案:B。此处是不定式表目的状语。Can后省略了和主语相同的部分(do)。57.答案:D。句意为:“由于采用了新工艺,产量总体上增加了百分之二十。”本题考查独立主格结构。a new technique在逻辑上它是非谓语动词apply 的逻辑宾语,而本句的非谓语动词的动作又发生在谓语动词之前,所以应用having been applied。句子的完整形式是:Because a new technique had been applied, the yields as a whole increased by about 30 percent.。58.答案:C。59.C。it做形式宾语。60.答案:A。61.答案:D。it 指代一种情况eg. I hate it when you talk to me with your mouth full of food .62.答案:C。anybody任何人63. 答案:B。either指两者中的任何一个。64.答案:C。one表泛指,相当于any job之意。65.答案:C。it做形式宾语。66.答案:A。考查代词。One表泛指,在这里作a strange disease的同位语。67.答案:A。上句的be always making表示责备对方,因此是答话人在解释出错的原因。Be not oneself的意思是“身体不舒适;自我感觉不好”。68.答案:D。考查代词.No more than one表示"只有一步车",只能买那一部,故第一空填it;第二空表泛指,用one。69.答案:A。too careful…to do…“俞…俞好”。 too eager / ready / glad / willing to do sth. 非常想干某事The boy is too eager to get a geography book.70.答案:A。考查副词。any可用于修饰形容词或副词的比较级。71.答案:C。否定+比较级=最高级。72.答案:B。两间房间所以用比较级不用最高级,排除D。A前加and, C中必须用the 73.答案:C。be on the go 非常繁忙 mostly 几乎全部,多半74.答案:B。构成固定句式:hardly... when...相当于no sooner... than... ,表示"一……就……",hardly,no sooner置于句首时要用部分倒装。75.答案:C。考查惯用法。might as well do...as do...是一个句型,表示“做……与(做)……一样”。76.答案:B。第一个does是Mr Jack does是定语从句;第二个does是加强语气用的;第三个do是all的谓语。77.答案:A。考查惯用法。本句中的be used to意为“习惯于某事”,后面省略了walking。78.答案:C。从句中省略了if,要倒装。79.答案:A。考查惯用法。本句中的be used to意为“习惯于某事”,后面省略了walking。80.答案:C。考查独立主格结构。There be句型的独立主格结构作原因状语。81.答案:B。That,it都指那件事 第二句补充完整为 He was nearly drowned in 1983 when he was swimming with his friends. 82.答案:A。if any 是if there are any books的省略句,意思是说“如果有任何书的话,也只有几本”。
Now,0 person review it. View all reviews
    Name: * Optional, keeping blank means that published by anonymous.
Content:
Remain Words:  * Post It By Ctrl + Enter.
            »»I will to announce
Related Article
Top List
By Users
Latest Article
Partners: English Club Domain History biz Global Website Library dow3 Yellow Pages Japan Website English Language Learning Online blank  More»
Home | About us | Sitemap | Partners | Join Now | Link | Contact | Bookmark it
2004-2020 英语学习乐园 闽ICP备14009949号-28